| |
AFRICAN-AMERICAN
AMBASSADORS
By Year of
Appointment
1949 |
|
Edward
R. Dudley |
|
Liberia |
|
|
|
|
|
1953 |
|
Jessie
D. Locker |
|
Liberia |
|
|
|
|
|
1955 |
|
Richard
L. Jones |
|
Liberia |
|
|
|
|
|
1959 |
|
John
Howard Morrow |
|
Guinea |
|
|
|
|
|
1961 |
|
Clifton
R. Wharton* |
|
Norway |
|
|
Mercer
Cook |
|
Niger |
|
|
|
|
|
1963
|
|
Carl
T. Rowan |
|
Finland |
|
|
|
|
|
1964 |
|
Mercer
Cook |
|
Senegal |
|
|
Clinton
E. Knox |
|
Dahomey |
|
|
|
|
|
1965
|
|
Mercer
Cook |
|
The Gambia |
|
|
Patricia
Roberts Harris |
|
Luxembourg |
|
|
Hugh H. Smythe |
|
Syrian Arab
Republic |
|
|
Franklin H.
Williams |
|
Ghana |
|
|
|
|
|
1966
|
|
Elliot P. Skinner |
|
Upper Volta |
|
|
|
|
|
1967
|
|
Hugh H. Smythe |
|
Malta |
|
|
|
|
|
1968
|
|
Samuel C.
Adams |
|
Niger |
|
|
|
|
|
1969
|
|
Clinton E.
Knox* |
|
Haiti |
|
|
Terence A.
Todman* |
|
Chad |
|
|
Samuel Z.
Westerfield* |
|
Liberia |
|
|
|
|
|
1970
|
|
Jerome
Heartwell Holland |
|
Sweden |
|
|
Clarence Clyde
Ferguson, Jr. |
|
Uganda |
|
|
|
|
|
1971
|
|
Charles J.
Nelson |
|
Botswana,
Lesotho, and Swaziland |
|
|
John E.
Reinhardt** |
|
Nigeria |
|
|
|
|
|
1972
|
|
W. Beverly
Carter*** |
|
Tanzania |
|
|
Terence A.
Todman* |
|
Guinea |
|
|
|
|
|
1973
|
|
O. Rudolph
Aggrey** |
|
Senegal and
The Gambia |
|
|
|
|
|
1974
|
|
David B.
Bolen |
|
Botswana,
Lesotho, and Swaziland |
|
|
Theodore R.
Britten, Jr. |
|
Barbados and
Grenada |
|
|
Terence A.
Todman* |
|
Costa Rica |
|
|
|
|
|
1976
|
|
W. Beverly
Carter** |
|
Liberia |
|
|
Ronald D.
Palmer* |
|
Togo |
|
|
Charles A.
James*** |
|
Niger |
|
|
|
|
|
1977
|
|
Andrew
Young |
|
USUN/ New York |
|
|
Wilbert J.
LeMelle |
|
Kenya |
|
|
Ulrich
Haynes |
|
Algeria |
|
|
Mabel M.
Smythe |
|
Cameroon |
|
|
Richard K.
Fox, Jr.* |
|
Trinidad and
Tobago |
|
|
William B. Jones* |
|
Haiti |
|
|
Maurice D.
Bean* |
|
Burma |
|
|
O. Rudolph
Aggrey*** |
|
Romania |
|
|
|
|
|
1978
|
|
Terence A.
Todman* |
|
Spain |
|
|
|
|
|
1979
|
|
Donald F.
McHenry |
|
USUN/ New York |
|
|
Horace G.
Dawson** |
|
Botswana |
|
|
Anne F.
Holloway Mali |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1980
|
|
Walter C.
Carrington |
|
Senegal |
|
|
Barbara M.
Watson |
|
Malaysia |
|
|
|
|
|
1981
|
|
John A.
Burroughs, Jr. * |
|
Malawi |
|
|
Ronald D.
Palmer* |
|
Malaysia |
|
|
Melvin H.
Evans |
|
Trinidad and
Tobago |
|
|
Gerald E.
Thomas |
|
Guyana |
|
|
|
|
|
1982
|
|
Howard K.
Walker* |
|
Togo |
|
|
|
|
|
1983
|
|
Arthur W.
Lewis** |
|
Sierra Leone |
|
|
Terence A.
Todman* |
|
Denmark |
|
|
Gerald E.
Thomas |
|
Kenya |
|
|
George E.
Moose* |
|
Benin |
|
|
|
|
|
1985
|
|
Edward J.
Perkins* |
|
Liberia |
|
|
Irvin
Hicks* |
|
Seychelles |
|
|
|
|
|
1986
|
|
Ronald D.
Palmer* |
|
Mauritius |
|
|
Cynthia
Shepard Perry |
|
Sierra Leone |
|
|
Edward J.
Perkins* |
|
South Africa |
|
|
|
|
|
1988
|
|
George E.
Moose* |
|
Senegal |
|
|
|
|
|
1989
|
|
Cynthia
Shepard Perry |
|
Burundi |
|
|
Stephen J.
Rhodes |
|
Zimbabwe |
|
|
Terence A.
Todman* |
|
Argentina |
|
|
Howard K.
Walker* |
|
Madagascar |
|
|
Ruth V.
Washington***** |
|
The Gambia |
|
|
Johnny
Young* |
|
Sierra Leone |
|
|
|
|
|
1990
|
|
Aurelia
Erskine Brazeal* |
|
Micronesia |
|
|
Arlene
Render* |
|
The Gambia |
|
|
Leonard O.
Spearman, Sr. |
|
Lesotho |
|
|
|
|
|
1991
|
|
Charles R.
Baquet, III* |
|
Djibouti |
|
|
Johnnie
Carson* |
|
Uganda |
|
|
|
|
|
1992
|
|
Ruth A.
Davis* |
|
Benin |
|
|
Kenton Wesley
Keith** |
|
Qatar |
|
|
Edward J.
Perkins* |
|
USUN/ New York |
|
|
Joseph Monroe
Segars* |
|
Cape Verde |
|
|
|
|
|
1993
|
|
Aurelia
Erskine Brazeal* |
|
Kenya |
|
|
Walter C.
Carrington |
|
Nigeria |
|
|
Edward J.
Perkins* |
|
Australia |
|
|
Leslie M.
Alexander* |
|
Mauritius |
|
|
Howard F.
Jeter* |
|
Botswana |
|
|
|
|
|
1994
|
|
Sidney
Williams |
|
Bahamas |
|
|
Irvin
Hicks* |
|
Ethiopia |
|
|
Johnny
Young* |
|
Togo |
|
|
Carl B.
Stokes |
|
Seychelles |
|
|
Jerome Gary
Cooper |
|
Jamaica |
|
|
|
|
|
1995
|
|
Johnnie
Carson* |
|
Zimbabwe |
|
|
Bismark
Myrick* |
|
Lesotho |
|
|
Mosina H.
Jordan*** |
|
Central
African Republic |
|
|
James A.
Joseph |
|
South Africa |
|
|
|
|
|
1996
|
|
Leslie M.
Alexander* |
|
Ecuador |
|
|
John F. Hicks,
Sr.*** |
|
Eritrea |
|
|
Arlene
Render* |
|
Zambia |
|
|
Sharon P.
Wilkinson* |
|
Burkina Faso |
|
|
|
|
|
1997
|
|
Betty Eileen
King |
|
US Rep. ECOSOC/UN |
|
|
George E.
Moose* |
|
USUN Geneva |
|
|
Johnny
Young* |
|
Bahrain |
|
|
|
|
|
1998
|
|
Shirley E.
Barnes* |
|
Madagascar |
|
|
William D.
Clarke* |
|
Eritrea |
|
|
George
Williford Boyce Haley |
|
The Gambia |
|
|
Elizabeth
McKune* |
|
Qatar |
|
|
Robert C.
Perry* |
|
Central
African Republic |
|
|
George McDade
Staples* |
|
Rwanda |
|
|
Charles R.
Stith |
|
Tanzania |
|
|
|
|
|
1999
|
|
Johnnie
Carson* |
|
Kenya |
|
|
Harriet L.
Elam-Thomas* |
|
Senegal |
|
|
Gregory L.
Johnson* |
|
Swaziland |
|
|
Delano Eugene
Lewis, Sr. |
|
South Africa |
|
|
Carol
Moseley-Braun |
|
New Zealand |
|
|
Bismark
Myrick* |
|
Liberia |
|
|
Sylvia Gaye
Stanfield* |
|
Brunei
Darussalam |
|
|
Diane E.
Watson |
|
Micronesia |
|
|
|
|
|
2000
|
|
Howard F.
Jeter* |
|
Nigeria |
|
|
Pamela E.
Bridgewater* |
|
Benin |
|
|
Sharon P.
Wilkinson* |
|
Mozambique |
|
|
|
|
|
2001
|
|
George McDade
Staples* |
|
Cameroon/Equatorial
Guinea |
|
|
Johnny
Young* |
|
Slovenia |
|
|
Roy L.
Austin |
|
Trinidad and
Tobago |
|
|
Arlene
Render* |
|
Cote d’Ivoire |
|
|
Mattie R.
Sharpless* |
|
Central
African Republic |
|
|
Wanda L.
Nesbitt* |
|
Madagascar |
|
|
|
|
|
2002
|
|
James David
McGee* |
|
Swaziland |
|
|
Larry L.
Palmer* |
|
Honduras |
|
|
Richard Lewis
Baltimore* |
|
Oman |
|
|
Joseph
Huggins* |
|
Botswana |
|
|
James I.
Gadsden* |
|
Iceland |
|
|
Aurelia
Erskine Brazeal* |
|
Ethiopia |
|
|
Robin Renee
Sanders* |
|
Congo |
|
|
Charles Aaron
Ray* |
|
Cambodia |
|
|
Gail Denise
Mathieu* |
|
Níger |
|
|
|
|
|
2003
|
|
Harry K.
Thomas, Jr.* |
|
Bangladesh |
|
|
Roland W.
Bullen* |
|
Guyana |
|
|
|
|
|
2004
|
|
Margarita
Ragsdale* |
|
Djibouti |
|
|
June Carter
Perry* |
|
Lesotho |
|
|
Joyce A.
Barr* |
|
Namibia |
|
|
James D.
McGee* |
|
Madagascar |
|
|
Jendayi E.
Frazer |
|
South Africa |
|
|
|
|
|
2005
|
|
Pamela E.
Bridgewater* |
|
Ghana |
|
|
Roger D.
Pierce* |
|
Cape Verde |
|
|
|
|
|
2006
|
|
Bernadette
Allen* |
|
Niger |
|
|
Eric M. Bost |
|
South Africa |
|
|
Gayleatha B.
Brown* |
|
Benin |
|
|
Cindy L.
Courville |
|
African Union |
|
|
Clyde
Bishop* |
|
Marshall
Islands |
|
|
|
|
|
2007
|
|
Wanda L.
Nesbitt* |
|
Cote d’Ivoire |
|
|
Maurice S.
Parker* |
|
Swaziland |
|
|
June Carter
Perry* |
|
Sierra Leone |
|
|
John L.
Withers* |
|
Albania,
Zimbabwe |
|
|
Eunice
S. Reddick* |
|
Republic of
Gabon, Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe |
|
|
Robin R.
Sanders* |
|
Nigeria |
|
|
Barry L.
Wells**** |
|
The Gambia |
|
|
|
|
|
2008 |
|
Marcia S.
Bernicat* |
|
Senegal and
Guinea Bissau |
|
|
John
Jones* |
|
Guyana |
|
|
Linda
Thomas-Greenfield* |
|
Liberia |
|
|
C. Steven
McGann* |
|
Fiji |
|
|
|
|
|
2009 |
|
Susan
Rice |
|
USUN/ New York |
|
|
Gayleatha
Brown* |
|
Burkina Faso |
|
|
Charles Aaron
Ray* |
|
Zimbabwe |
|
|
Teddy B.
Taylor* |
|
Papua New
Guinea |
|
|
Mary Jo
Wills* |
|
Mauritius |
|
|
Nicole Avant |
|
Bahamas |
|
|
|
|
|
2010 |
|
Ertharin
Cousins |
|
USUN/Rome |
|
|
Michael
Battle |
|
African Union |
|
|
Alfonso
Lenhardt |
|
Tanzania |
|
|
William
Kennard |
|
European Union |
|
|
Betty Eileen
King |
|
USUN/ Geneva |
|
|
Harry K.
Thomas, Jr.* |
|
Philippines |
|
|
Beatrice
Welters |
|
Trinidad and
Tobago |
|
|
Bisa
Williams* |
|
Niger |
|
|
Helen
Reed-Rowe* |
|
Palau |
|
|
Pamela
Bridgewater* |
|
Jamaica |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
|
Pamela
Spratlen* |
|
Republic of
Kyrgyzstan |
|
|
Sue K.
Brown* |
|
Montenegro |
|
|
Frankie
Reed* |
|
Fiji |
|
|
Adrienne S. O’Neal* |
|
Cape Verde |
|
|
Susan
Page |
|
South Sudan |
|
|
|
|
|
2012 |
|
Larry
Palmer* |
|
Barbados, St.
Kitts, St. Nevis |
|
|
Gina
Abercrombie-Winstanley* |
|
Malta |
|
|
Makila
James* |
|
Swaziland |
|
|
|
|
|
2013 |
|
Tuli Mushingi* |
|
Burkina Faso |
|
|
Patrick
Gaspard |
|
South Africa |
|
|
Reuben E.
Brigety, II |
|
African Union |
|
|
|
|
|
2014 |
|
Dwight L.
Bush, Sr. |
|
Morocco |
|
|
Robert
Wood* |
|
International
Atomic Energy Agency |
|
|
Michael
Lawson |
|
International
Civil Aviation Organization |
|
|
Brian
Nichols* |
|
Peru |
|
|
Eunice Reddick* |
|
Niger |
|
|
Todd
Robinson* |
|
Guatemala |
|
|
Cynthia
H. Akuetteh* |
|
Republic of
Gabon, Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe |
|
|
|
|
|
2015 |
|
Pamela
Spratlen* |
|
Uzbekistan |
|
|
Marcia
Bernicat* |
|
Bangladesh |
|
*Career
Foreign Service Officer
|
|
|
**Career
Foreign Service Information Officer |
|
|
***Career
Foreign Service AID Officer |
|
|
****Career
Civil Service Officer |
|
|
*****Killed
in automobile accident in route to post |
|
|